Privacy and cookies policy

Cintra (which comprises of Cintra Software & Services Inc, Cintra Corporation UK Ltd, Cintra Technology Ireland Ltd and Cintra Software PVT Ltd) recognizes that your privacy is important, and are committed to protecting it. We therefore comply with the Data Protection Act covering all our operational territories. This document sets out our policy in relation to any personal information which you supply to us through your use of this website.

By providing your personal information through this website you agree to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by Cintra in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we change this policy, we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of them. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been posted you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to them, whether you revisit this page or not.

The information which we collect
You may browse our web site without disclosing personal data. However, if you register, we will ask for the following personal information from you: 
• Your name
• Postal address
• Organization name
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Job title

How we use your personal information 
We may also use this information to notify you about our services and products, and/or events which we believe may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please email marketing@www.cintra.com, with the subject title of REMOVE.

Protecting your information
We have a Data Protection Policy and strict internal procedures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unintended destruction or other loss.

Cookies
Cookies are small files which some websites transfer onto the hard drive of your computer. Cookies store information so that you are recognized the next time that you visit the. You can set your web browser to prevent it from automatically accepting cookies or to notify you before a cookie is accepted.

This site uses cookies only for the duration of your session to store information relevant to your visit. If you have disabled cookies, you may need to adjust the privacy settings on your internet browser to use this site. Further information on this can usually be found in the help menu of your internet browser.

Generally, website operators must obtain your consent to use cookies. However, one of the categories of cookies that we use are those which are ‘strictly necessary’ to enable us to provide you with any service which you have requested from us that is to be delivered online. We do not need to ask for your consent to use these cookies, as we would not be able to provide the service you had asked for without them.

The other category of cookie that we use is Google Analytics which sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to our website and volumes of usage. This information helps us to improve our services and website. The data stored by these cookies can only be seen by Google’s and our relevant teams and never shows any confidential information.

Accessing personal data
You have the right, by written request and on payment of a small fee, to a copy of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) which we hold about you.